Privacy & Legal

VocaLink Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website and the security of the information which website visitors provide once this data is in the company's possession. Before anyone submits information they first must accept the insecure nature of the Internet and the risk this may pose to the integrity of information they provide. Accordingly, VocaLink accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss or misuse of the data that may occur while the data is in transmission. Upon receipt, VocaLink will take precautions which accord with the Data Protection Act 1998 and will take responsible precautions to ensure that personal data in its possession is secure and not open to abuse.

Security

VocaLink is committed to protecting your data. We guard your personal data with the same degree of responsibility as we treat our transaction services.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of your personal information as set out in this policy.

Disclosure of information

VocaLink complies with and is registered under the data protection laws in the United Kingdom and takes all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data. Any personal details and information that you may provide while using this website, will NOT be passed to ANY organisation beyond the VocaLink group of companies without your consent. However, your details may sometimes be shared with associated companies, partner organisations and third parties in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested. VocaLink, its associated companies, partner

Organisations and third parties will only contact those individuals who have "opted in" to receive further information and contact from the company or its representatives. In respect of these individuals VocaLink may from time-to-time provide their details to VocaLink' customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that VocaLink may monitor and improve the services that it provides. Accordingly, representatives of VocaLink or those acting on its behalf may, from time-to-time, contact you and ask for comments on the services provided by VocaLink. In addition, VocaLink associated companies and third parties may contact you with information and products, services, updates and other issues the company believes may be of interest to you.

Information gathering

Information is collected at different points in this website with the informed consent of the website visitor. The data provided is used to improve the appropriateness of the information provided on the site, market research, and the provision of other services by the company, associated companies and other third parties.

Sharing of the information

VocaLink shares aggregated information and statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information with the banking industry, partners, third parties, marketing agencies, suppliers and advertisers. While the aggregated information is derived from information provided by website visitors, it should be noted that it is not possible to identify any individual from the aggregated data. The company may from time-to-time supply the owners or operators of third party websites linked to the VocaLink site with information relating to the number of users linking to this website from such third party sites. Individuals cannot be identified from this information.

Contact us

If you contact us by email, VocaLink will use the email address you provide to send a reply. This will not be used to send you any other kind of marketing information or information about our company's services or partner organisations unless you request otherwise.

Opt-in policy

VocaLink invites you to express positive preference and "opt-in". By doing so you will receive information and contacts which the company believes may be of interest to you.

Changing your preference or updating your data

VocaLink gives you the following options for changing and updating information previously provided. Write to: Marketing Department, VocaLink Limited, Drake House, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth WD3 1FX or email service.desk@vocalink.com with the subject title: Privacy - data changes.

Notification of changes

If at any point in time VocaLink wishes to use information which comprises personal data, as defined in the Data Protection Act, 1998 for a purpose or purposes different from that stated at the time it was collected, VocaLink will contact the data subjects and obtain their positive consent.

Use of cookies

A 'cookie' is a piece of information, like a tag, which some websites create against your PC. VocaLink uses cookies to provide a higher level of service to its customers. When someone visits our websites we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our websites. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

VocaLink's cookie policy has recently changed - please see the updated VocaLink cookie policy

Log files

VocaLink uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements and gather broad demographics information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information and the analysis of addresses is only used to assist VocaLink in providing an effective service on this website.

Telephone calls

Telephone calls to VocaLink may be recorded for security, monitoring and training purposes.

Links to third party sites

Third party internet sites that you can link to through / are not covered by our Privacy and Security policy, so we urge you to be careful when you enter any personal information online. VocaLink Limited accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites. VocaLink provides these links to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by VocaLink.

Contacting VocaLink

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact info@vocalink.com with the subject title: Privacy statement.

Trademarks

Bacs, Bacstel, Bacstel-IP, Direct Debit, ADDACS, AWACS, AUDDIS and AUDD are all registered trademarks of BACS Payment Schemes Limited. Use of other trademarks is hereby acknowledged.

Copyright

The copyright, which exists in the design, appearance and content of this site, belongs exclusively to VocaLink Limited or another of the VocaLink group of companies unless specifically stated otherwise. No part of the design, appearance and content of this site shall be reproduced in any material or electronic form except in accordance with the provisions of the Copyright, Design and Patents Act 1988. Notwithstanding the above, you may print or download a copy of all or part of the site to a computer for your personal use and nothing in these terms shall prevent you from hyper-linking to the VocaLink home page or deep-linking to any content on the VocaLink website. All other usage is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of the copyright owner. © 2013 VocaLink Limited, Drake House, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth. WD3 1FX. All rights reserved.

Updated information

VocaLink may at any time revise these terms and conditions by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review these current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

Disclaimer

The information available from this website is provided on an "as seen" basis and no guarantee is given in respect of the information's accuracy or suitability for any use. Accordingly VocaLink accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss caused to a person who acts or refrains from action as a consequence of obtaining the information and putting it to use. The supply of brochures and promotional materials are subject to availability.

Company information

The VocaLink group companies include, among others: VocaLink Limited (Company No. 06119048, VAT No. 907 9619 87) which is registered in England and Wales at registered office Drake House, Three Rivers Court, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1FX, United Kingdom, Voca Limited (Company No 1023742, VAT No. 907 9619 87) which is registered in England and Wales at registered office Drake House, Three Rivers Court, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1FX, United Kingdom, LINK Interchange Network Limited (Company No. 03565766, VAT No. 907 9619 87) which is registered in England and Wales at registered office Drake House, Three Rivers Court, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire, WD3 1FX, United Kingdom and VocaLink Holdings Limited (Company No. 06119036, VAT No. 907 9619 87) which is registered in England and Wales at registered office Drake House, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth, WD3 1FX, United Kingdom.

info@topupandgo.com

Drake House, Homestead Road, Rickmansworth, WD3 1FX

Privacy and legal

© Vocalink Ltd 2016